Outdoors Victoria Conference 2023

Outdoors Victoria Conference 2023

The 2023 OV annual conference held at the Lilydale Lakeside and Events Centre (Box Hill Campus) was the largest-ever Victorian Outdoors sector conference, with a sold-out event attracting over 350 attendees across both days. More than 50 presenters had the opportunity to share their ideas and experiences across 40+ presentations. The below four content streams facilitated many discussions and provided engaging content for attendees:

  • Education and Outdoor Learning
  • Health and Wellbeing
  • Camps and Outdoor Providers
  • Nature and Climate

The 2023 conference also facilitated 28 exhibitors to share their unique products and services with the select outdoor conference community. What a fantastic event! We look forward to hosting the National Outdoor Education Conference in 2024 here in Victoria and of course, continue to deliver our annual OV conference in 2025. 

We extend our heartfelt gratitude to our esteemed keynote speakers Leila Gurruwiwi, Dave Jacka and John Quay for his Brian Nettleton Lecture. Your diverse perspectives and profound knowledge have undoubtedly enriched the conference, leaving a profound impact on all attendees, including our sector leaders of the future – more than 40 students from TAFEs, private RTO OETI, and the Universities.

OV Conference 2023 – Highlights video by 1 Minute Med

Keynotes

Watch Dave Jacka’s keynote video here.

Watch John Quay’s Brian Nettleton Lecture here.

Event Timetable and Sessions 2023

Opening & Welcome 

8:00 – 8:50 am |  Registration Open | Ground foyer of the Lilydale Lakeside Conference Centre 

9:00 – 10:00 amConference opening including The Hon. Sonya Kilkenny MP, Minister for Outdoor Recreation and Minister for Planning | Welcome to Country | Main Auditorium OR Virtual Auditorium (for virtual keynote attendance tickets)


Keynote

10:00 am – 10:50 am | Keynote speaker, Leila Gurruwiwi |  Main Auditorium OR Virtual Auditorium (for virtual keynote attendance tickets)

10:50 am – 11:00 am | MC Next Steps|  Main Auditorium OR Virtual Auditorium (for virtual keynote attendance tickets)


Morning Tea | 11:00 – 11:30 am | Ground Foyer


Session 1

11:30 am- 12:20 pm  | 50 mins

The perspective of international workers in Australian Outdoor Education –Andrew Watts, Manjul Prateeti, Adam Weiss – OEG | Camps and Outdoor Providers

Room: Spotted Gum

Confronting climate change through outdoor education: Exploring learning and teaching possibilities | Scott Jukes, Robyn Fox, Sandra Wooltorton | Nature and Climate
& Outdoor Education and Learning

Room: Aunty Dots

Where Nature Play meets Outdoor Ed – a Forest School philosophy delivered at camp | Liz Haines – The Y Kids Go Bush | Camps and Outdoor Providers

Room: Stringybark 2

Strengthening Outdoor Education through the Active Schools Framework | Bernie Walsh -ACHPER VIC, Active Schools Team – Outdoor Education and Learning

Room: Stringybark 1

Parks Victoria – Update on what’s new | Tony Varcoe – Parks Victoria | Nature and Climate

Room: Alpine Ash


Lunch | 12:20 – 1:20 pm | Ground foyer


Session 2

1:20 – 2:10 pm  | 50 mins

Disability and Inclusion in the Outdoors | Tim Marchinton & Andrea Vela – Purple Soup & Outdoors Victoria | Camps and Outdoor Providers

Room: Spotted Gum

Climate Change and the Bay | Pete Lindner – Polperro Dolphin Swims/Canopy of Care | Nature and Climate

Room: Silver Leaf

We’re not that different; the most common key risk areas from external risk management reviews | Clare Dallat – Risk Resolve | Camps and Outdoor Providers

Room: Aunty Dots

A Curriculum for Primary Outdoor Education in Victoria? | John Quay, Beth Batchelor, Simon Prokopiwskyi, Alanna Besley, Juha Kokkonen | Education & Outdoor Learning

Room: Stringybark 1

Educational Renaissance 2.0: Building An Effective Long-Stay Residential Outdoor Program | David Gregory – Xcursion Risk Services | Education & Outdoor Learning

Room: Stringybark 2

1000 Play Streets: Reclaiming neighbourhood streets for connection and play | Kieran Brophy – Play Australia | Health and Wellbeing

Room: Alpine Ash


Session Change Over Time | 2:10 – 2:25 pm


Session 3 | 2:25 – 3:15 pm

Outdoor Education and Climate Change. Poles Apart? | Lucas Bester – La Trobe University | Nature and Climate

Room: Aunty Dots

Outdoor Sector Provider, Business and NFP forum discussion – All welcome – Andrew McGuckian, Andrew Knight – Outdoors Victoria | Camps and Outdoor Providers

Room: Silver Leaf

Outdoor Education in Australia and India: A Comparative Overview of Growth and Challenges | Soumya Mitra | Co-presenter – Andrew Watts | OEG | Camps and Outdoor Providers

Room: Alpine Ash

Using movement and the outdoors to enhance student wellbeing | Adriana Pinder, Renae Fraser – ACHPER | Health and Wellbeing

Room: Spotted Gum

Preparing our practices to manage the impacts of climate change | Loren Miller – Outward Bound Australia | Nature and Climate & Outdoor Education and Learning

Room: Stringybark 2


Afternoon Tea | 3:15 – 3:45 pm


Session 4

3:45 – 4:35 pm | 50 mins

Overview of the Reportable Conduct Scheme and Child Safe Standards – CCYP – Commission for Children and Young People | Camps and Outdoor Providers

Room: Spotted Gum

People power and the fight against environmental crime | Phuong Tran,
Lucille Watterson – Conservation Regulator Victoria | Nature and Climate

Room: Wattle

Climate Safety: Is Our Industry truly leaving no trace? YMCA Discovery Camps Case Study | Joel Thompson, Brendan Smith, Ellen Worthington – YMCA | Nature and Climate

Room: Stringybark 2

Re-Imagining Workforce Development in the Outdoor Industry for a Sustainable Future – The research perspective | Becky Knight, Alexandra Law – Victoria University | Outdoor Education and Learning

Room: Alpine Ash

Employment Opportunities in The Outdoors | Jordan Wing – Auscamp, Matt Franks – WILD , Rob Ogilvie – Brighton Grammar School, Gemima Weiler – Bindadree, Jess Edwards – AABAT | Camps and Outdoor Providers

Room: Aunty Dots

Design Outdoor Education Programs for the Block | Aaron Simson-Woods, Craig Kappes – Victoria University | Outdoor Education and Learning

Room: Stringybark 1

Movement and Mindfulness: An Outdoor Educators Mindful Bag of Tricks. | Bianca Bell, El Norris – Brighton Grammar School, Eluminate | Health and Wellbeing

Room: Silver Leaf


Explore the exhibitor hall, mingle, and relax before the cocktail hour | 4:35 – 5:00 pm


Drinks & Nibbles | Exhibitor & Dining Hub | 5:00 – 6:00 pm


Registration & Opening

8:00 – 8:50 am |  Registration Open | Exhibitor & Dining Hub

9:00 – 9:20 amConference Opening | Main Auditorium OR Virtual Auditorium (for virtual keynote attendance tickets)


Brian Nettleton Lecture (45 min)

9:20 am – 10:05 am | John Quay Living in History: A Challenge for Non-Indigenous Outdoor Educators


Keynote (50 min)

10:10 am – 11:00 am | Keynote speaker, Dave Jacka |  Main Auditorium OR Virtual Auditorium (for virtual keynote attendance tickets)


Morning Tea | 11:00 – 11:45 am | Ground foyer


Session 5

11:45 am- 12:35 pm  | 50 mins

What is new for VCE OES in 2024? – Josh Ambrosy, Belinda Dalziel, Chris Clark | OES

Room: Aunty Dots

Mapping the story of a dingo, a hare, a snowpatch and a crevasse | Anthony Mangelsdorf – Federation University | Nature and Climate

Room: Silver Leaf

Understanding Employment Expectations from Independent Schools | Rob Ogilvie, Nic Bishop, Marion Martin & Ben Woolhouse | Outdoor Education and Learning

Room: Spotted Gum

Native forest logging and the case for a Great Forest National Park |Jodi Evans | Nature and Climate

Room: Silver Leaf

Managing Change in your Organisations | Lori Modde – Outdoors NSW & ACT Limited, Andrew Knight – OV | Camps and Outdoor Providers

Room: Wattle

Preparing our practices to manage the impacts of climate change | Loren Miller – Outward Bound Australia | Nature and Climate & Outdoor Education and Learning

Room: Stringybark 1


Session Change Over Time | 12:35 – 12:45 pm


Session 6

12:45 – 1:35 pm  | 50 mins

How teaching children with nature respects First Peoples teachings | Karen Anderson – Balnarring Preschool | Outdoor Education and Learning

Room: Stringybark 2

VCE OES – An overview of what’s new and a focus on assessment | Chris Clark – VCAA – Curriculum Manager | OES

Room: Silver Leaf

Education groups and minimal impact practices in the outdoors | Emma Hickey, Ailsa Batey – Parks Victoria | Nature and Climate

Room: Stringybark 1

A different ‘Bag of Tricks’ – presenting to schools, meeting with clients and facing the curly questions at a parent information night! | Paul Colagiuri – The Urban Challenge Pty Ltd | Camps and Outdoor Providers

Room: Alpine Ash

Changing Lives Through Surfing – how surfing can help young peoples mental health and wellbeing | Rachael Parker – Ocean Mind | Health and Wellbeing

Room: Spotted Gum

A deep dive into The Outdoor Education Innovation Hub (OEIH) | Andrew Watts
Co-presenter Sam McMaster – OEIH | Outdoor Education & Learning / Camps & Outdoor Providers

Room: Aunty Dots


Lunch | 1:35 – 2:35 pm | Ground foyer


Session 7

2:35 – 3:25 pm | 50 mins

FRANKLIN the film: An educational resource | Chris Kamen – Producer| Outdoor Education and Learning

Room: Stringybark 1

VCE Outdoor and Environmental Studies new Study Design – Unit 3 4 AOS3 | Belinda Dalziel – Beaconhills College | OES

Room: Stringybark 2

Beyond the campfire… reflections before, during and after | Ian Neville, Tara Archbold, Alex Stokes – Victoria University | Outdoor Education and Learning

Room: Spotted Gum

Storylines: Where nature and storytelling meet | Tania Moloney – Nurture in Nature | Nature and Climate

Room: Silver Leaf

Building early career outdoor educator’s facilitation capacity through transformational and instructional leadership | Aaron Simson-Woods – Victoria University | Camps and Outdoor Providers

Room: Aunty Dots

El Niño – a dangerous kid to play with outdoors | Jorge Acevedo – Mexican Agency of Antarctic Studies | Nature and Climate

Room: Wattle

Stress – How heavy is your glass? | Katy Dib – Elysium Psychology | Health and Wellbeing

Room: Alpine Ash


Afternoon Tea | 3:25 – 4:00 pm | Ground Foyer|


Official Wrap-Up with OV CEO Andrew Knight – Survey Prize Draw & Exhibitor Prize Draws | Ground Foyer| 4:00 – 4:30 pm


Conference Exhibitors

We thank One Planet for the cocktail hour sponsorship, Auscamp for the keynote and diversity and inclusion sponsorship, Offtrack for the student Outdoor Gear Showbags and survey prizes and Equipped Outdoors for their generous sponsorship of keynote and speaker gifts!